Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema, SansSouciFest.org
Sans Souci in Lafayette, 2016
a 3-part series
Saturday, July 16 • 2:00 PM ✓
Saturday, October 8 • 3:00 PM ✓
Tuesday, November 15 • 6:30 PM ✓
Lafayette Public Library Meeting Room, 775 W. Baseline Rd.

FREE Admission

Unique program at each screening:

"Film Meets Dance" • Saturday, July 16, 2016, 2:00 PM

Frame from Subsurface

Subsurface, 2015, Finland, 7 min

Directed by Thomas Freundlich
Choreography and dancing by Jussi Väänänen & Katja Koukkula
Music by Kimmo Pohjonen
Filmmaker: Thomas Freundlich
Costume Design by Jenni Ahtiainen
Archaic elements of nature are metaphors for the multiple levels of a relationship.

Down for the Count, 2015, USA, 5 min

Directed by Erika Randall Beahm and Daniel Beahm
Produced by Teahm Beahm
Choreography by Teena Marie Custer
Dancing by Teena Marie
Music by Andy Hasenpflug
Cinematography by Daniel Beahm
Edited by Jonas Bendsen
Costume Design by Markas Henry
Script by Erika Randall Beahm
In this 70s flavored Hip Hop Dance Theatre piece, b-girl Teena Marie, chameleoned as four distinct characters, fights a battle of wills and skills against herself.
Frame from Martiality, Not Fighting

Martiality, Not Fighting, 2012, China, 11 min

Produced by Siu-Fai Pun & Raymond Wong
Choreography by Cheng-Chieh Yu
Featuring Guangdong Modern Dance Company
Music by Christian Fredrickson
Filmmaker: Marianne M. Kim
Combining movement idioms of postmodern dance and the martial arts culture of "Ba Gua Zhang," a young Chinese dancer forsakes violence in recognition of vital exchange and kinetic empathy.
Frame from le passage du temps

le passage du temps, 2014, USA, 8 min

Directed by Jen Guy Metcalf
Produced by Elon University and Elon in LA
Choreography by Jen Guy Metcalf
Dancing by Heather Leffler, Allister Dahlberg, Allynne Noelle, Alex Castillo, Gianna Jigarhan, Dan Collins
Music by Philip G. Anderson
Cinematography by J McMerty
Edited by Ben Stringfellow
Costumes by Karl Green
Danced by three couples of different ages, boy and girl meet on a beach and their love binds them as they dance together through life.
Frame from Ensō

Ensō, 2014, USA, 12 min

Produced and Directed by Faith Morrison and Robert Uehlin
Choreography by Faith Morrison
Dancing by Robin Ewing, Faith Morrison, Cecily Wechter, and Rosie Yerke
Music composed by Andris Balins, Marco Raaphorst, Noveller, and Kohfra T & Ghofra Z
Cinematography by Robert Uehlin
Edited by Faith Morrison and Robert Uehlin
Conveying a kinesthetic experience of sand, grasses, sea, and space, 'Ensō' was filmed in the Oregon Dunes National Recreation Area.
Frame from Your Own Man

Your Own Man, 2015, Ireland / USA, 6 min

Directed by Luke Murphy and David Fishel
Produced by Luke Murphy
Choreography and dancing by Luke Murphy
Featuring Attic Projects
Music by Na Fili
Filmmaker: David Fishel
A solitary figure retraces his steps towards, away from, and in search of home

Hitch-Glitch-Snag, 2014, USA, 7 min

Produced and Directed by Ana Baer
Choreography by Ana Baer and dancers
Featuring Merge
Dancing by Taylor Wasmer, Olivia Barto
Music composed by Richard Hall
Filmmaker: Ana Baer
Two dancers, one wall - sharing, resisting, and exploring.

HOME ALONE, 2013, Israel, 2 min

Directed by Adi Halfin
Produced by Tamir Eting, Noam Eidelman, Adi Halfin
Featuring Batsheva Dance Company Ensemble
Dancing by Tamir Eting, Noam Eidelman, Rani Lebzelter, Shane Scopatz, Mario Bermudez Gil, Eduard Turull, Keren Lurie-Pardes, Shani Licht, Ayelet Nadav, Mariko Kakizaki, Oz Shoshan, Gil Shachar, Or Schraiber, Maya Tamir, Shaked Leibzirers, Ron Matalon, Ori Kroll
Music composed by Locust
Cinematography by Roman Linetsky
Edited by Shahar Amarilio
Combining choreography with improvisation, a company of young dancers creates an atmosphere of "parental absence" in an abandoned building.
Frame from Lay Me Low

Lay Me Low, 2015, Canada, 8 min

Directed by Marlene Millar
Produced by Sandy Silva
Choreography by Sandy Silva
Dancing by Andrew Bathory, Sonia Clarke, David Cronkite, Dominic Desrochers, Josée Gagnon, Josianne Laporte, Hélène Lemay, Kimberly Robin, Sandy Silva, Bobby Thompson
Music composed by Traditional Shaker song
Music performed by Performers
Cinematography by Geoffroy Beauchemin & Peter Krieger
Edited by Marlene Millar
Sound design by Felix Boivert
This Shaker mourning march cuts to the heart. communicating a universal feeling of loss while evoking a sense of intimacy.

"Kids+Dance+Film" • Saturday, October 8, 2016, 3:00 PM (1-hour screening)

Frame from DRAWING BLANK

DRAWING BLANK, 2012, Canada, 5 min

Directed by stefan verna
Produced by David Finch
Choreography and dancing by Emily Jean Honegger
Music composed by David Drury
Cinematography by Bill Kerrigan
Edited by stefan verna
A dream-like story of impermanence told through dance and stop-motion painting.

New London Calling, 2010, USA, 10 min

Directed by Alla Kovgan
Produced by Robert Richter
Choreography by Alissa Cardone and Ingrid Schatz
Featuring Kinodance
Dancing by Children of the Dual Language Middle School in New London, CT
Music by P. Andrew Willis and Ken Winokur
Cinematography by Mkrtich Malkhasyan
Edited by Alla Kovgan
An unsupervised tribe of 75 children take over the entire city of New London, creating rites and rituals through street games. Their vibrant spirit evokes hopes for the future but also melancholy for the glorious past of children's culture which is disappearing from the streets of American cities.
Frame from Angsters

Angsters, 2014, USA, 7 min

Directed by Benjamin Epps
Produced by Heather Epps
Choreography by Amy Cain
Dancing by Amy Cain, Dawn Dippel, Matt Dippel, & Wesley Cordova
Music by Adam Crawley
Cinematography by Kobi Zaig
Edited by Benjamin Epps
Costume Design by Jane Thayer
Dancers have a grand time among the civic sculptures of Houston in this cleverly framed and edited piece.
Frame from Little Dreams

Little Dreams, 2015, Belgium, 6 min

Directed by Wilkie Branson
Choreography by Wilkie Branson
Dancing by Wilkie Branson, Mariana Camiloti, Joêl Daniel, Femi Oyewole, Shantala Pépe, & Letitia Simpson
Music composed by Benji Bower & Kathleen Milton Fitzpatrick
Filmmaker: Wilkie Branson
This dance animation about dreams, aspirations, and fears was made with over 4,000 hand cut characters over the period of a year.

Natural Selection, 2013, USA / Sweden, 6 min

Produced and Directed by David Fishel
Choreography and dancing by Carlye Eckert
Music composed by Carl Sondrol / Marvin Lin
Filmmaker: David Fishel
One woman's whimsical battle against rigid forms.
Frame from approaching the puddle

approaching the puddle, 2014, Germany, 9 min

Directed by Sebastian Gimmel
Produced by Academy of Media Arts Cologne
Choreography by Sebastian Gimmel & Homai Toyoda
Dancing by Homai Toyoda
Music composed by Tobias Hartmann
Cinematography by Claire Jahn
Edited by Sebastian Gimmel
Playing in puddles, a young woman, dressed in rain gear with shiny yellow boots, drifts into a magical inner world.
Frame from Tap Graffiti

Tap Graffiti, 2016, USA, 3 min

Directed by Geoffrey Goldberg
Produced by Geoffrey Goldberg - New Movie Musical productions
Choreography by Geoffrey Goldberg
Dancing by Geoffrey Goldberg and Seth Judice
Cinematography by Bill Simmers / WillyMac Studios Carla McDonald / Find Memphis
Edited by Geoffrey Goldberg
An impromptu tap routine in a graffiti-covered abandoned warehouse in downtown Memphis.

Elon + Emmanuelle, 2012, USA, 7 min

Directed by Natalie Galazka
Produced by Natalie Galazka & Melissa C. O'Brien
Choreography and dancing by Elon Höglund & Emmanuelle Lê Phan
Music by Garth Stevenson
Cinematography by Melissa C. O'Brien
Edited by Ross Baldisserotto
Charmed dancers observe their own duet in a magical street art fantasy.
Frame from Molat & Molat

Molat & Molat, 2015, USA, 6 min

Produced and Directed by Kate Duhamel
Choreography and dancing by Pascal Molat
Featuring San Francisco Ballet
Music by Ben Joudvalkis
Cinematography by Jesse Dana
Edited by Clayton Worfolk, Kate Duhamel
Narrator by Matisse Molat
The story of Pascal Molat dancing, as told by Matisse Molat, age 5.

"A European Evening" • Tuesday, November 15, 2016, 6:30 PM

Adelaars, 2013, Slovakia, 9 min

Directed by Andrea Sudorova
Produced by Academy of Performing Arts, Bratislava
Choreography by Jan Sevcik
Featuring Slovak State Dance Company /SLUK/
Dancing by Sara Danielova, Maja Miklovicova, Adriana Pinkova
Music composed by Dead Can Dance, Orkest ID
Cinematography by Andrea Sudorova
Edited by Lucia Kopackova
Choreography inspired by a Mongolian ritual dance - symbolizing birth and flight of the eagle - paying tribute to women, especially as mothers.
photo by José Figueroa
photo by José Figueroa

Arbor, 2013, Denmark / Sweden, 6 min

Directed by Virpi Pahkinen
Produced by Emelie Bergbohm
Choreography and dancing by Virpi Pahkinen
Featuring Virpi Pahkinen Dance Company
Music by Jonas Sjöblom
Cinematography by José Figueroa
Edited by Jonas Fogelström
A dancer passes through stages in the branches of a gigantic Thuja tree.
Frame from L'entre-Mots

L'entre-Mots, 2013, France, 15 min

Directed by Solange Albert
Choreography by Solange Albert
Featuring Cie Solange Albert
Dancing by Katell Hartereau, Olivier Clargé, Murielle Martinenghi
Music composed by Antonio Vivaldi, Bernard Parmégiani
Cinematography by Hung Ton Quoc
Edited by Atelier Contemporain de SL
Sound Recording by Yves Capus
Set Design by François Gaches
A compelling visual poem: earth and dance; confinement and freedom. Featuring photos by Margot Gaches.
Frame from Intrinsic Moral Evil

Intrinsic Moral Evil, 2013, The Netherlands, 11 min

Produced and Directed by Harm Weistra
Choreography by Fernando Domínguez Rincón
Dancing by Joan Ferré Gomez, Jorge Abraham Guillen Ortiz, Frago Peña Gonzalez
Music composed by Ludwig van Beethoven
Music performed by Dmitriy Lukyanov
Cinematography by Jorrit Garretsen
Edited by Michiel Boesveldt
Sound design by Aline Bruijns
Re-recording mix by Bart Jilesen
Two men and a woman explore gender through movement. Engrossing.
Frame from Embrace

Embrace, 2014, Belgium, 7 min

Produced and Directed by Shantala Pèpe
Choreography and dancing by Shantala Pèpe & Wilkie Branson
Music composed by Rob Saunders
Cinematography by Louie Blystad Collins
Edited by Shantala Pèpe
Project assistance by Helen Williams
Sitting before a vast ocean, a woman and a man share a suspended moment of intimacy.
Frame from SILENT PLACES

SILENT PLACES, 2013, Romania, 12 min

Directed by Simona Deaconescu
Produced by Anamaria Antoci
Choreography by Simona Deaconescu
Featuring TANGAJ DANCE
Dancing by Dragos Istvan Rosu, Razvan Stoian, Irina Stefan, Alexandra Balasoiu, Simona Deaconescu
Music composed by Tibor Cari
Cinematography by Oleg Mutu RSC
Edited by Codrin Iftodi
The camera bursts into the heart of the dance while the music copes with the cruelty and fever of everyday's warfare.
Frame from Cocoon

Cocoon, 2013, Finland, 3 min

Produced and Directed by Petri Ruikka
Choreography by Anni Alitalo, Heidi Karjalainen, Petri Ruikka
Dancing by Anni Alitalo, Heidi Karjalainen
Music composed by Markku Mäkelä
Cinematography by Tuukka Ylönen
Edited by Petri Ruikka
Costume Design by Kirsi Gum
Make-up by Elisa Uimonen
An aesthetic exploration of underwater movement in billowing costume.
Frame from Moving Yerevan

Moving Yerevan, 2014, Armenia, 8 min

Directed by Jevan Chowdhury
Produced by Nare Aghababyan
Choreography by Jevan Chowdhury
Featuring National State Ensemble & independent artists
Music by Danny Odom
Filmmaker: Jevan Chowdhury
This short marries the people of Yerevan — the capital of Armenia and one of the world's oldest continually inhabited cities — with the modern day metropolis. Created in public spaces in 3 days and 3 nights.
Presented with support from
Boulder County Arts Alliance
  and  
Lafayette Cultural Arts Commission