Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema, SansSouciFest.org
Sans Souci at the Boe, 2014
Boedecker Theater, Dairy Center for the Arts
with support from and in partnership with Dairy Center for the Arts
Tickets: $6 - $11, 303-444-7328, online, or at the door
Different programs at each screening:

Sunday, September 21, 1 PM

Frame from Lion Night and Day

Lion Night and Day, 2013, USA, 4 min

Directed by Kate Duhamel
Produced by Fountain 3 Films
Choreography and dancing by Garen Scribner & Benvindo
Music by Ben Joudvalkis
Cinematography by John Chater
Edited by Kate Duhamel
Strength and form dominate this improvisational male duet for camera.
Frame from GLACE CREVASSE ET DÉRIVE

GLACE CREVASSE ET DÉRIVE, 2014, Canada, 10 min

Directed by Chantal Caron & Albert Girard
Produced by Chantal Caron
Choreography by Chantal Caron
Featuring Fleuve | Espace Danse
Music composed by Pierre-Marc Beaudoin
Cinematography by Richard St-Pierre
Edited by Julia Perron Langlois
A short poetic film where ice is the metaphor of death.
Frame from The Bridge

The Bridge, 2010, USA, 6 min

Directed by Caren McCaleb & Ana Baer
Produced by Bitcho Maria
Choreography by Ana Baer
Dancing by Yuki Hayash Hammel & Enissa Ann Harris
Music performed by Stephen D. Anderson & Todd Gerber
Filmmaker: Caren McCaleb
Additional Camera by Ana Baer
Meeting on a bridge, two strangers find a bond through dance.
Frame from Sketches of Soulsville: Royal Studios

Sketches of Soulsville: Royal Studios, 2013, USA, 6 min

Directed by Ondine Geary & Sarah Ledbetter
Produced by Sarah Bolton
Choreography by Ondine Geary & Sarah Ledbetter
Dancing by Ebone Amos, Tamara Prince-Parish, Sarah Ledbetter, Ondine Geary, Shamar Rooks
Music by Jonathan Kirkscey
Cinematography by Eric Swartz
Edited by Juan Rojo
Dancers discover the essence of soul and energy that lingers in the walls of Royal Studios, one of the endangered sites in the South Memphis neighborhood of Soulsville and home to some of the area's greatest musicians.
Frame from Birds in Warped Time

Birds in Warped Time, 2014, USA, 12 min

Produced and Directed by Carolyn Pavlik
Choreography by Carolyn Pavlik
Dancing by Amy Burrell, Carolyn Pavlik, Eli Pavlik
Music composed by Somei Satoh
Cinematography by Heather Mitchell, Whitney Moncrief & Lisa Voorhies
Edited by Tobin Del Cuore
An exploration of memory and identity in relation to ancestry, nature, and location: the quiet, decaying attic of a dilapidated farmhouse.
Frame from Vanishing Points

Vanishing Points, 2014, Canada, 9 min

Produced and Directed by Marites Carino
Choreography and dancing by EMMANUELLE & ELON
Featuring Tentacle Tribe
Music composed by Vial
Cinematography by Donald Robitaille
Edited by Kara Blake & Marites Carino
Two strangers cross paths, collide, and share moments of intimate synchronicity in an otherwise anonymous world.
Frame from Two Solos

Two Solos, 2013, USA, 14 min

Produced and Directed by Elliot Caplan
Choreography and dancing by Holley Farmer
Music composed by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Music performed by Mitsuko Uchida
Filmmaker: Elliot Caplan & Donald DuBois
Costumes by Holley Farmer
Funded by Ann Murphy, Mills College Department of Dance
The dancer in this meticulous post-modern solo shares the screen with herself.
Frame from Globe Trot

Globe Trot, 2013, USA & 22 other countries, 4 min

Produced and Directed by Mitchell Rose
Choreography by Bebe Miller
Dancing by people found on the street
Music composed by William Goodrum
Cinematography by 50 filmmakers
Edited by Mitchell Rose
An international crowd-sourced dance-film project: 50 filmmakers on all 7 continents each shoot 2 seconds of a dance by choreographer Bebe Miller.

ME - Story of a Performance, 2013, Finland / Japan / Estonia, 7 min

Directed by Jopsu Ramu
Produced by Juha-Matti Nieminen (Directors Guild) & Timo Ramu (MUSUTA)
Choreography and dancing by Johanna Nuutinen
Music by Jukka Backlund
Cinematography by Mark Stubbs
Edited by Antony Bentley
Script by Jopsu Ramu, Timo Ramu
Styling by Minttu Vesala
An artfully rendered cinematic exploration of a dance performance.

Sunday, October 19, 1 PM

Frame from I am the only/ Ik ben de enige

I am the only/ Ik ben de enige, 2014, The Netherlands, 15 min

Directed by Barbara Makkinga
Produced by René Mendel
Choreography by Toer van Schaijk
Dancing by Wolfgang van Oostrom, Golan Yosef, Lin He Rong, Boris de Leeuw, Laila Buskop, Gloria Benedikt, Hidde Maas
Music composed by Bob Zimmerman
Edited by Jos Driesse NCE
A boy seeking connection becomes a man who can't find any.

Natural Selection, 2013, USA / Sweden, 6 min

Produced and Directed by David Fishel
Choreography and dancing by Carlye Eckert
Music composed by Carl Sondrol / Marvin Lin
Filmmaker: David Fishel
One woman's whimsical battle against rigid forms.
Frame from Cocoon

Cocoon, 2013, Finland, 3 min

Produced and Directed by Petri Ruikka
Choreography by Anni Alitalo, Heidi Karjalainen, Petri Ruikka
Dancing by Anni Alitalo, Heidi Karjalainen
Music composed by Markku Mäkelä
Cinematography by Tuukka Ylönen
Edited by Petri Ruikka
Costume Design by Kirsi Gum
Make-up by Elisa Uimonen
An aesthetic exploration of underwater movement in billowing costume.
Frame from dreaming home

dreaming home, 2011, USA, 12 min

Directed by nathan montgomery and ana baer
Produced by syzygy butoh and ana baer
Choreography by nathan montgomery and kim olson
Featuring syzygy butoh, sweet edge, harupin-ha
Dancing by koichi and hiroko tamano
Filmmaker: ana baer
Second Camera by shelly cook
A butoh troupe explores the forest.
Frame from Spacebound

Spacebound, 2013, Slovenia, 10 min

Produced and Directed by Jurij Panjan
Choreography by Neža Jamnikar, Tina Benk
Music composed by Mind Encode by Plastikman & Valtari by Sigur Ros
Filmmaker: Jurij Panjan
Dancers travel together across frames in a continuous dance across locations.
Frame from Tx

Tx, 2014, USA, 6 min

Produced and Directed by Tara Rynders
Choreography and dancing by Tara Rynders
Cinematography by Tara Rynders & Sean Hudson
Edited by Tara Rynders
An exploration of self by auteur Tara Rynders.
Frame from Gaia

Gaia, 2014, Australia, 15 min

Produced and Directed by Nick Graalman & Erin Fowler
Choreography and dancing by Erin Fowler
Music composed by Chris Larkin
Filmmaker: Nick Graalman
Makeup & Costume by Olivia Freear
Mother Earth's struggle for survival on an increasingly degraded and urbanized planet.
Frame from Lady-boy

Lady-boy, 2004, USA, 5 min

Produced and Directed by Carolyn Pavlik
Choreography and dancing by Carolyn Pavlik
Music composed by La java des bombes atomiques
Music performed by Etron Fou Leloublan
Cinematography by Heather Mitchell and Lisa Voorhies
Edited by Jeff Curtis
This elegant exploration of gender and transformation chronicles a search for identity as it moves through time and space, truth and travesty, past and present.